Frequently Asked Questions: Operational Camouflage Pattern Uniform
Custom Search
AKO
ncosupport
ncosupport
This is not a Government Sponsored website
Frequently Asked Questions: Operational Camouflage
Pattern Uniform
1. When wearing the OCP uniform, does my undershirt, belt, and
boots have to match?

Answer: No. There is no requirement that the undershirt, belt, and boots
must match. Each of these items may be either color.

2.
Which U.S. Flag is worn on the OCP uniform?

Answer: The wear guidance for wear of the U.S. Flag is the same for all
camouflage patterns of the Army Combat Uniform. AR 670-1, para
21-18 states, "All Soldiers will wear the full-color U.S. flag embroidered
insignia on utility and organizational uniforms, unless deployed or in a
field environment. Soldiers will wear the subdued tactical flag insignia
while deployed or in a field environment."

3.
Can I wear my green fleece or Universal Camouflage Pattern
cold weather gear with the OCP?

Answer: Yes. There is no requirement for issued Organizational
Clothing and Individual Equipment (OCIE) such as Wet Weather gear,
and Extended Cold Weather Clothing System (ECWCS) items to be of
the same camouflage pattern as the uniform worn. Wear guidance for
OCIE is established by the issuing command, and all items that have
been issued are permitted for wear in accordance with locally
established policies regardless of camouflage pattern.

4.
Is the ACU-Female available in the Operational Camouflage
Pattern also?

Answer: Yes. The ACU-Female is available in the Operational
Camouflage Pattern and will be stocked in all sizes at AAFES Military
Clothing Sales Stores. The sizes of the ACU-Female are designed to
better fit the female body type. All Soldiers, male or female, have this
option available to them in order to purchase the best fitting uniform for
their frame.

5.
I was issued Mountain Boots at RFI. Are these authorized for
wear with the OCP uniform?

Answer: No. The mountain boots issued at RFI do not comply with the
standards of DA Pam 670-1. Many of these boots are only 7 inches
high, have soling material that covers the toe and heel, and are not
coyote brown (many of the boots provided are actually mojave-olive,
which is very similar to coyote brown but not the same).

Several different boots have been issued as part of RFI, and the
specifications of each should be check against the requirements of DA
Pam 670-1, para 20-3a(3). If the boots meet the standards, the
commander may authorize them for wear.

6.
Am I allowed to sew my name tape, U.S. Army tape, rank, and
badges on the OCP uniform?

Answer: Yes. Soldiers are permitted to sew the name tape, U.S. Army
tape, rank, and all authorized badges on all camouflage patterns of the
combat uniform, UCP, OEF-CP, and OCP. If worn, badges must be all
sewn on or all pinned on; Soldiers are not authorized to mix sew-on
badges with pin-on badges. When personnel sew on badges, the
following must also be sewn on the combat uniform coat: name tape,
U.S. Army tape, and grade insignia. If a nametape, U.S. Army tape or
grade insignia is sewn on, then personnel must sew all three of these
items on the uniform coat. This requirement does not apply to the patrol
cap. If Soldiers choose to sew on U.S. Army name tape, rank or
authorized skill badges, it will be at their own expense.

7.
What do I do if the uniform I purchased has a defect?

Answer: In the event a Soldier discovers a defect, retain receipt and
return item to AAFES for exchange. AAFES will process a PQDR which
will enable the Army and DLA to take corrective action with supply.
2016 Military Clothing Allowance
Custom Search